William Pitman Earle Memorial Plaque

Bill Earle, son of Mr. and Mrs. William P. Earle, was regarded as a fine junior sailor and generous competitor in the CC Class. After Bill died in an automobile accident while returning to Princeton as a student in 1935, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew M. Underhill and many of Bill’s friends donated a commemorative bronze plaque to the yacht club for Bellport Bay Yacht Club Junior Champions and their crew names to be engraved each year, retroactively to 1929. Subsequently the BBYC Midget Champions names were added to the plaque. These fine young sailors advanced to represent the yacht club at the GSBYRA Junior or Midget Championships.

1961
 

1960
 

1959
 

1958
 

1957

1956
 

1955

1954

1953

1952

1951

1950

1949

1948

1947
 

1946

1942
 

1941
 

1940
 

1939
 

1938
 

1937
 

1936
 

1935
 

1934
 

1933
 

1932
 

1931
 

1930

 
1929

Midgets:
Juniors:

Midgets:
Juniors:

Midgets:
Juniors:

Midgets:
Juniors:

Midgets:

Midgets:
Juniors:

Midgets:

Midgets:

Midgets:

Juniors:

Juniors:

Midgets:

Midgets:

Midgets:

Midgets:
Juniors:

Juniors:

Lightnin
Hawkeye

Scud
Lightnin’

Horizon
Scud

Horizon
Scud

Passerby
Scud

Winsome
Buccaneer

Scud
Winsome

Scud
Bargain

Winsome
Bargain

Winsome
Wogglebug

Winsome
Puntjack

Remark
Hard-a-Lee

Puntjack
Windward

Windward
Goodby

Steve Bedell, Peter Suydam, Jonathan Heidelberger, Lynn Wingerath alt.
Kathy Bergin, Chris Wood, John Coon, Chris Streit alt.

Steve Bedell, Jay Ince, John Coon, Dean McChesney alt.
John Everitt, John Coon, Matt Dominy, Steve Bedell alt.

Joe Steinberger, Peter Pfeifle, Ned Steinberger, Gordon Fleming
Peter Hilgendorff, David Streit, David Hilgenddorff, Steve Patterson

Nardi Suydam, John Everitt, Steve Patterson, David McChesney
Don Coon, Ralph Maust, Jr., Peter Hilgendorff, John Everitt

Michael Ince, Peter Small, Tom Binnington, J. Nelson

Linda Quinby, Margery More, Judy Garfield, Susan Quinby
Roger Wellington, Jr., Richard O’Rourke, Bonnie Lancasteer

Malcolm S. Fleming, Leigh Baier, Gordon Flemming, Wendy Fleming

Richard C. Heidelberger, Jr., Ralph Maust, Jr., David Streit, John Everitt

Roger Wellington, Jr. Penney Patterson, Peter Cook, Tom Morrison

Konnie Michelson, Tyler Halstead, Ernie Walker, C. “Tod” Warren

Konnie Michelson, Mary Ellen Cooney, Tyler Halstead, Sally Bolton

Mary Ellen Cooney, Ernie Walker, Tom Michelson, Laurette Fallon

Konnie Michelson, M. Halpin, Ernest Walker, Mary Ellen Cooney

Joan Sperry, Konnie Michelson, Tony Tuttle, E. Walker

Joan Sperry, Konnie Michelson, Tony Tuttle, E. Walker
Joan Dowd, Pat Foote, William Hanaway

J.C. Hermus, William Hard, Ted T. Everitt, Jr., Joe Parsons

John Travis, Margery Morse, Dick Valentine
Nancy Tibbs, Barbara Earle, Alan Baker (runner up)

Nancy Underhill, Ramsey Wilson, Tom Akin
John Travis, Margery Morse, Tim Hermus (runner up)

Sperry Lea, Tyson Dominy, Stanley Cox
Nancy Underhill, Tyson Dominy, Penny Phillips (runner up)

Sperry Lea, Tyson Dominy, Stanley Cox
Andrew Underhill, Jr., Beekman Beavers, Nancy Underhill (runner up)

William Walther, Jr., Richard Duncan, Bud Beavers
Andrew Underhill, Jr., Beekman Beavers, Nancy Underhill (runner up)

Evelyn Earle, Alice Robinson, Barbara L. Earle
Richard H. Duncan, Charles G. Beavers, Jr. Dorsey Smith (runner up)

Andrew Underhill, Jr., Eugene Connett IV, Paul Akin
Evelyn Earle, Mary Earle (runner up)

Eugene Connett IV, Andrew Underhill, Jr., Paul Akin
Norma Anderson, Barbara Anderson, Dick Duncan (runner up)

William A. Earle III, Joan B. Earle, Shirley Foote
Pam Anderson, Norma Anderson, Barbara Anderson (runner up)

Joan B. Earle, Pam Anderson, Shirley Foote
William A. Earle III, Elise Connett, David Lanman (runner up)

Joan B. Earle, Janet Blankley, Pam Anderson
J.R. Sprague, Jr., T. Valentine, Wilbur “Bud” Corwin (runner up)

William Kreamer, Earl Bishop, Bill Stronng
C.F. Droste, Jr, C. R. Dominy, Elise Droste (runner up)

J.R. Sprague, Jr., C. F. Droste, Jr., C. R. Dominy
Ethel Sayers, Joan B. Earle, Elise Droste (runner up)

Joan B. Earle, Ethel Sayers
Peter Paige, J. K. Dominy, Jr. (runner up)